Master of Science in Cyber Security, Press Release

University of San Diego Cybersecurity Expert Shares Insight into New Privacy Law in ‘Good Morning San Diego’ TV Interview

Master’s Degree Program Coordinator Discusses Impact of California Consumer Privacy Act

SAN DIEGO, Calif. (Jan. 21, 2020) — Widespread concern about how companies are collecting and using people’s personal data has triggered game-changing initiatives to provide a check against the practice of selling your data for profit without your knowledge.

First it was the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which took effect in 2018. Now California has passed a law that aims to provide similar protections; the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) went into effect on Jan. 1, 2020.

To help shed light on the new law and what it means for consumers, Michelle Moore of the University of San Diego cybersecurity master’s degree program joined host Allie Wagner for an appearance on KUSI’s “Good Morning San Diego.”

The biggest takeaway, said Moore, who is academic director of USD’s online Master of Science in Cyber Security Operations and Leadership, is that “consumers now have rights that they can act upon” when it comes to “companies that are selling their data.”

Under the new law, California consumers have the following rights, according to an overview developed by the Association of Corporate Counsel:

  • To know what personal information is collected about them
  • To know whether and to whom their personal information is sold/disclosed, and to opt-out of its sale
  • To access their personal information that has been collected
  • To have a business delete their personal information
  • To not be discriminated against for exercising their rights under the Act (meaning businesses may not treat people differently, in terms of the provision of goods and services, pricing, etc., for opting out)

The CCPA is viewed as being likely to influence the development of future national standards for personal privacy protection. Observers assert that it is complex, includes numerous exceptions and is expected to draw legal challenges moving forward.

For consumers who are concerned about how their data is being used but feel overwhelmed by the enormity and complexity of what has been dubbed “surveillance capitalism,” Moore shared another helpful piece of advice.

Under the new law, companies are required to offer consumers a button or function that enables them to say, essentially, “do not sell my data.” She urged consumers to be proactive, contacting companies to get their questions answered and make their wishes known if they have concerns.

VIDEO: Watch the “Good Morning San Diego” interview

 

About the University of San Diego’s Cybersecurity Program

The University of San Diego offers two widely regarded cybersecurity master’s degree programs, the online Master of Science in Cyber Security Operations and Leadership and the Master of Science in Cyber Security Engineering, which is offered both on campus and online.

Designed in collaboration with key industry stakeholders to be an invaluable asset for career advancement in a dynamic, in-demand field, both programs offer cutting-edge curriculum taught by expert instructors with deep experience in the field. For more information about the University of San Diego’s online and on-campus cyber security master’s degree programs, please visit cybersecurity.sandiego.edu.


Media Contact

Name: Courtney Legoll
Company: University of San Diego
Phone Number: 619-260-2961
Email: clegoll@sandiego.edu

Everything You Need to Know About a Career in Cyber Security

Including the best jobs in the field and how to land them.
GET THE EBOOK
Cyber Jobs eBook